WAFU Cup: Sierra Leone, Nigeria opener moved to Monday

Sierra Leone’s WAFU Nations Cup opener against Nigeria has been moved to Monday, officials have confirmed.

The Leone Stars v Nigeria contest that was slated for Saturday, September 9 will now be played at the Malima Stadium Cape Coast Ghana on Monday, September 11, due to unforeseen circumstances.

However, hosts Ghana will play Gambia in their crucial first knockout round of the 2017 West Africa Football Union (WAFU) Cup of Nations at the Ndoum Sports Stadium on Saturday.

”Our match against Sierra Leone which was originally fixed for Saturday has now been moved to Monday thanks to the efforts of the NFF leadership,” Eagles Coach Salisu Yusuf told Score Nigeria.

Sierra Leone local technician Abu Bakarr Kamaraa one-time national captain acknowledged his side have an uphill task if they are to make it to the group stages of the tournament.

But he is confident his squad can cause an upset against the home-based Super Eagles.

“I know it’s going to be a tough encounter but I’m confident that we will come out of the match with our heads raised up. I have faith in my boys and I’m convinced they would be able to implement the tactics we’ve learnt over the past few weeks,” coach Tostao was quoted as saying.

Following every knockout matches, eight qualifying teams will emerge for a group phase competition.

This year’s WAFU Championship will be the first of its kind following the sub-regions 12 years partnership with broadcast giants Fox TV.

Sierra Leone Football Association List of players and Officials for the WAFU Tournament in Ghana

Sierra Leone 18-man Squad
1. Abu Suma – FC Johansen 2. Momoh Conteh – Diamond Stars 3. Mamoud Fofanah aka Lampard – FC Kallon midfielder 4. Abu Dumbuya aka Diaby – Central Parade 5. Kemson Fofanah – East End Lions 6. Mohammed L. Bangura – Port Authority 7. Amadu Barrie – Wusum Stars 8. Unisa Koroma – East End Lions 9. Morie Alie – Bo Rangers 10. Alfred Nyuma – Central Parade – 11. Mohammed Sesay – Wusum Stars – 12. Nyakeh O Alpha – FC Johansen – 13. Yeami Dunia – FC Johansen DF -14. Isaac Caulker – FC Kallon – 15. Nathaniel Tongo Vula – Ports Authority – 16. Donald Wellington – Port Authority – 17. George Matta – FC Johansen – 18. Lahai Coker – Kamboi Eagles.

Abu Bakarr Kamara Head Coach

Zone A (Sekondi-Takoradi)

Ghana vs. The Gambia, Nigeria vs. Sierra Leone, Mali vs. Mauritania, Guinea vs. Guinea-Bissau

Zone B (Cape Coast)

Senegal vs. Liberia, Burkina Faso vs. Niger, Cote d’Ivoire vs. Togo, Benin vs. Cape Verde

FollowUs On Twitter @football_sierra

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *